Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained by tapping Boswellia trees. The bark is slashed and the resin allowed to exude and harden. The hardened resin is called tears and is later hand-picked and hand-sorted for quality. The tears are used in incenses, perfumery and aromatherapy as well as an ingredient in skin care. The tears used medicinally come mostly from three species of Boswellia: Boswellia sacra (native to Yemen and Oman), Boswellia carteri (native to Somalia and Ethiopia) and Boswellia serrata (native to India).
In ancient and biblical times, people knew of the healing power of frankincense. A papyrus from the year 1600 B.C.E. reveals that frankincense was recommended against colds, to sooth pains and aches and to increase fertility and sexual desire.
Today, ayurvedic practitioners use frankincense to reduce inflammation and swelling, to stop pain and to suppress the immune system.
Frankincense is a strong anti-inflammatory and immunomodulator. This means it may soothe inflammation and help to regulate the immune system. When taken internally, Frankincense may lower inflammation caused by rheumatic arthritis, neurodermatitis, psoriadic arthritis, psoriasis and eczema.
You can use Frankincense externally in the form of salves and balms to soothe skin conditions. You can also take the resin internally to help lower inflammation. Just grind it well in a coffee grinder and add it to a capsule. You’ll need a coffee grinder just for grinding the resin. This is because the resin gets very sticky when being ground and you can never get it all out of the grinder.
Internal and external use of frankincense
- psoriadic arthritis
- neurodermatitis (Boswellia carteri)
- Crohn’s disease remission treatment
- chronic colitis
- treatment of ulcerative colitis
- pain relief
- to reduce swelling
- stiff joint relief
Some people have had positive results treating:
- systemic lupus erythematosus
- Lyme disease
- multiple sclerosis
- bladder cancer
Studies have concluded that Frankincense oil appears to distinguish cancerous from normal bladder cells and suppress cancer cell viability.
400 mg of frankincense extract 1-3 times per day.
It is very important to take the correct dosage for a long period. This period varies from person to person. As a rule of thumb, natural remedies work best when taken for at least one month, three months in some cases, before any significant results can be seen.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. This oil has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties. It may regulate the immune system. This means it may stimulate, when there is not enough, or lower, when there is too much, production of antibodies. This is brilliant to soothe irritable bowel disease (IBD) as what causes IBD is an over acting immune system. Frankincense oil is also an anti-depressive and a great oil to use for meditation.
To use this essential oil, add it to homemade creams, lotions and salves to treat skin conditions. Or add to your diffuser to uplift your mood.
- strong anti-inflammatory
- expectorating (thins mucus so you can cough it up easier)
- immunomodulator (regulates the immune system)
- wound healing
- antiseptic (kills germs)
- antioxidant (slows down skin aging)
- to treat Crohn’s disease
- to treat ulcerative colitis
- to ease chronic bronchitis
- to soothe chronic cough
- to ease rheumatic arthritis
- to prevent and treat stretch marks
- to regulate the immune system
- to treat nervous depression
- to ease mental exhaustion
Too much in the diffuser can cause dizziness.
Many ancient cultures have used Frankincense to worship their gods. It is one of the consecrated incenses mentioned in the Hebrew bible and at that time it was as expensive as gold. The biblical magi gifted baby Jesus with Frankincense, as well as gold and myrrh.
It is still used widely today as incense and perfume with Silver and Hojari being considered the highest grades of frankincense.
Frankincense is a wonderful incense for meditation and prayer as it cleanses the air and quiets the mind.